Category: Anonymous

If you had to give your best reasoning on why …

If you had to give your best reasoning on why batmans dad is alive and helping Bane what would it be?

I’d say he’s helping Bane because A) he’s angry at Batman because he thinks he destroyed his universe and wants revenge, which is like a totally 180 on his character and his relationship to Bruce or B) he still wants Bruce to give up being Batman and he’s an idiot that thinks Bane will just make him stop being Batman but won’t actually kill him

as to being alive literally no idea, DC has always been fairly good about no universe hopping, if it’s ever explained it’s going to be some dumb deus ex machina kinda stuff 

wait so there's an original where he has …

wait so there's an original where he has a big dick???????

yea the original is like half way down his thigh totally soft, it’s hilarious because you know there was a conversation within DC about Batman needing to have a big dick

what… do you mean they're portals?

what… do you mean they're portals?

from Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe #3 

I doubt it’s stlll canon becasue so many people made fun of it but it will always be canon in my heart, and gave birth to gems such as this haha

It's the 1000 time you've reblogged …

It's the 1000 time you've reblogged lex luthor but I'm curious what's the most ridiculous writing you've seen and how would you rank it? (comparing to badman/tk wedding etc)

hmm I’m not sure, I’ve read so much I forget a lot, and they’re kinda rare bc really what I love are things written seriously that are actually dumb, like silver age stuff is fun but I much more prefer Punisher’s diamond tipped fingernails or the badman/batman stuff, Cyclops’ eyes being portals to a dimension full of lasers is a favorite of mine tho bc it was mocked relentlessly haha

Wait how is Dani Moonstar in Prisoner X *and* …

Wait how is Dani Moonstar in Prisoner X *and* Uncanny X-Men?

yea, I kinda give em more leeway with events, like in War of the Realms people are all over and in multiple books, but I gotta say Marvel is playing faster and looser than I’ve seen in a while 

Did you read Hulk Last Call?

Did you read Hulk Last Call?

no I didn’t, normally I read all the new comics in a like 20 hour slog on wednesday but I’m on vacation rn so I’m basically just reading until I fill the queue for the day haha

Tom King didn’t write Detective Comics t…

Tom King didn’t write Detective Comics that was James Tynion IV

sorry I meant that he wrote one of the main stories in detective comics 1000, I guess I meant to look up the name of the story but forgot to go back to it haha

Thoughts on Event Leviathan?

Thoughts on Event Leviathan?

idk I’m kinda mixed on it, seems like an interesting idea and not gonna like it really got me with Leviathan’s design, but with what I’ve seen so far I’m not crazy for it, but it’s early days and I’ll give it a shot

I like the line up (hopefully Director Bones continues to be in it) but I genuinely believe Plastic Man is there by mistake, like it’s mean to be all detectives so I can’t believe it’s him over Elongated Man, my guess is that bc Bendis is still new to DC he was just like “who’s that stretchy guy? I want him” and they though he meant Plas haha

Why isn’t the Batfamily helping him deal…

Why isn’t the Batfamily helping him deal with Bane? Nightwing got show and is now Ric, which is dumb. Jason’s mad at Bruce. But what about the rest?

idk the Batfam has been pretty much absent through out all of Kings run, last I remember was them all at the burger place and Bruce being like “leave me alone I gotta go fight Bane” haha